PRODUCTS

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

Cumberland and Westmorland Leaders-Social and Political

Ernest Gaskell. privately pub. The Queenshithe Printing and Publishing Co. n.d. Original half leather with gilt titling to upper cover and spine. Boards a little faded in places, spine rubbed to edges and slightly chipped at top. Internally clean and tight. Gilt edges. Unpaginated.  Contains biographies of over 100 local figures – from barbers and huntsmen to politicians and proprietors of drug rehabilitation centres – with photographic portraits. Ink inscription dated 1911 from James Gurney of Ireby Grange(one of the featured worthies)to his son Norman.

Price: £125.00
Loading Updating...

Delineations, graphical and descriptive, of Fountains Abbey

J. & H.S.Storer. pub. Longman,Rees and Co. and C.Tilt London; T.Stevenson Cambridge and E.Langdale Ripon. n.d. Cloth boards(detached) with gilt titling. Cancelled library stamp to ffep. A few pages becoming loose, occasional pale discolouration. One plate heavily foxed. 158pp + index. 15 engraved plates + engraved frontis. and 2 vignettes.

Price: £225.00
Loading Updating...

Christopher Wood.Exhibition of Complete Works.The New Burlington Galleries March 1938.

arranged by The Redfern Gallery. 10pp catalogue listing 530 oils,water colours and drawings (donors include A.L.Rowse,John Gielgud and J.B.Priestley).

Price: £35.00
Loading Updating...

John Speed s England. Part One: Southwestern Counties.

ed. John Arlott. pub. Phoenix House. 1953. Decorative boards with paper label to upper cover and gilt titling to contrasting spine. Contained in matching slip case with slight edge wear. 7pp. of notes and 10 coloured, full size, facsimile maps with text verso. Some pale discolouration to endpapers and a little spotting not affecting maps.

Price: £65.00
Loading Updating...

Paterson s Roads.

Edward Mogg. pub. Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme and Brown, etc. London. 16th ed. 1822. 16pp prelims. + 672pp of General Index. 12 maps on 9 plates (inc. linen backed general map). Modern cloth with gilt titling to spine. Occasional light foxing to maps. Bookplate to fep. A very presentable copy.

Price: £125.00
Loading Updating...

A Topographical Dictionary of the United Kingdom

Benjamin Pitts Capper. pub. Geo. B. Whittaker. London 1825. Original marbled boards with cloth spine and paper label. Some wear but still tight. 1060pp + 26pp prelims. 44 maps on 46 plates (Wales as one not two as called for). Very pale offsetting from maps to facing text pages. Final page with 2″ crease/tear – no loss. An honest copy.

Price: £450.00
Loading Updating...

St. Thomas s Priory or the Story of St. Austin s Stafford.

Joseph Gillow. pub. Burns and Oates London. n.d. Original cloth boards. Leather spine with gilt titling. Slightly rubbed. Preface + 175pp inc. appendices,  Fowler family pedigree and index. Uncut. Illustated. Ink ownership inscription of the Earl of Belmore and later bookplate of (the mythical?) James G.J.Penderell Brodhurst, Count de Boscobel.

Price: £85.00
Loading Updating...

(Stafford) Castle Church with some account of its Parish and Manor and of its Escheat tempore Henry viii

Anon. (but T.J. de Mazzinghi). printed Harrison and  Sons London. n.d. (but 1877). Marbled boards. Half leather binding. Slight loss to head and base of spine. Internally clean and tight. 152pp + addenda + index. Originally part of ‘Historical Collections for Staffordshire’.

Price: £25.00
Loading Updating...

Domesday Studies: an analysis and digest of the Staffordshire Survey

Rev. Robert W. Eyton. pub. Trubner & Co. 1881. Original decorated cloth boards. Gilt titling to spine. Some rubbing and weakening. 135pp inc. index and errata + subscibers list + 8 tables. Subscriber copy – bookplate of James Henry Stone JP (brother of John Benjamin Stone MP and photographer).

Price: £35.00
Loading Updating...

Cook s Practical Guide to Algeria and Tunisia

pub. Thomas Cook & Son. 1908. Original light blue cloth picture boards, somewhat used. Gilt titling. 420pp + 20pp of prelims. 11pp of adverts. Eps missing. 4 folding maps and photographic ills.

Price: £30.00
Loading Updating...
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8