Cumberland and Westmorland Leaders-Social and Political
Ernest Gaskell. privately pub. The Queenshithe Printing and Publishing Co. n.d. Original half leather with gilt titling to upper cover and spine. Boards a little faded in places, spine rubbed to edges and slightly chipped at top. Internally clean and tight. Gilt edges. Unpaginated. Contains biographies of over 100 local figures – from barbers and huntsmen to politicians and proprietors of drug rehabilitation centres – with photographic portraits. Ink inscription dated 1911 from James Gurney of Ireby Grange(one of the featured worthies)to his son Norman. SOLD
Delineations, graphical and descriptive, of Fountains Abbey
J. & H.S.Storer. pub. Longman,Rees and Co. and C.Tilt London; T.Stevenson Cambridge and E.Langdale Ripon. n.d. Cloth boards(detached) with gilt titling. Cancelled library stamp to ffep. A few pages becoming loose, occasional pale discolouration. One plate heavily foxed. 158pp + index. 15 engraved plates + engraved frontis. and 2 vignettes.
Christopher Wood.Exhibition of Complete Works.The New Burlington Galleries March 1938.
arranged by The Redfern Gallery. 10pp catalogue listing 530 oils,water colours and drawings (donors include A.L.Rowse,John Gielgud and J.B.Priestley).
John Speed's England. Part One: Southwestern Counties.
ed. John Arlott. pub. Phoenix House. 1953. Decorative boards with paper label to upper cover and gilt titling to contrasting spine. Contained in matching slip case with slight edge wear. 7pp. of notes and 10 coloured, full size, facsimile maps with descriptive text verso. Some pale discolouration to endpapers and a little light spotting not affecting maps. Covers the south west quarter of England.
Paterson's Roads.
Edward Mogg. pub. Longman, Rees, Orme and Brown and Green, etc. London. 18th ed. 1826. 715pp inc. title, dedication, prelims.,etc. 11 folding maps (missing general map). Old half leather reback with contrasting raised banding and gilt title to spine. Corners worn. Binding tight although lower hinge beginning to separate. Internally clean with occasional light foxing and minor wear to maps. Ownership inscriptions and early traveller’s notations to ffeps and title page. A very presentable copy that sits well on the shelf.
A Topographical Dictionary of the United Kingdom
Benjamin Pitts Capper. pub. Geo. B. Whittaker. London 1825. Original marbled boards with cloth spine and paper label. Some wear but still tight. 1060pp + 26pp prelims. 44 maps on 46 plates (Wales as one not two as called for). Very pale offsetting from maps to facing text pages. Final page with 2″ crease/tear – no loss. An honest copy.
St. Thomas's Priory or the Story of St. Austin's Stafford.
Joseph Gillow. pub. Burns and Oates London. n.d. Original cloth boards. Leather spine with gilt titling. Slightly rubbed. Preface + 175pp inc. appendices, Fowler family pedigree and index. Uncut. Illustated. Ink ownership inscription of the Earl of Belmore and later bookplate of (the mythical?) James G.J.Penderell Brodhurst, Count de Boscobel.
(Stafford) Castle Church with some account of its Parish and Manor and of its Escheat tempore Henry viii
Anon. (but T.J. de Mazzinghi). printed Harrison and Sons London. n.d. (but 1877). Marbled boards. Half leather binding. Slight loss to head and base of spine. Internally clean and tight. 152pp + addenda + index. Originally part of ‘Historical Collections for Staffordshire’.
Domesday Studies: an analysis and digest of the Staffordshire Survey
Rev. Robert W. Eyton. pub. Trubner & Co. 1881. Original decorated cloth boards. Gilt titling to spine. Some rubbing and weakening. 135pp inc. index and errata + subscibers list + 8 tables. Subscriber copy – bookplate of James Henry Stone JP (brother of John Benjamin Stone MP and photographer).
Cook's Practical Guide to Algeria and Tunisia
pub. Thomas Cook & Son. 1908. Original light blue cloth picture boards, somewhat used. Gilt titling. 420pp + 20pp of prelims. 11pp of adverts. Eps missing. 4 folding maps and photographic ills.
