PRODUCTS

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

...This map of Staffordshire...

pub. in ‘The Natural History of Staffordshire’ by Dr. Robert Plot 1686. Engraved by Joseph Browne 1682.  c. 25.25″ x 21.25″ incl. armorial borders.  Third state. Fully coloured in a later hand. Old folds. Some strengthening and repairs to verso.

Price: £1,600.00
Loading Updating...

Bibliotheca Staffordiensis

Rupert Simms.  pub. A.C.Lomax Lichfield. 1894.  no. 206 of 450.  Original blue cloth.  Slightly rubbed to top and bottom of spine.  Contains tipped-in hand written note signed by  Simms to a Mr. G.T.Lawley concerning confusion over the works of William and James Amphlett and other matters.

Additional DescriptionMore Details
Quoted delivery costs are based on Special Delivery - Royal Mail's premium express service for the UK;please let me know if you require an alternative.

Price: £195.00
Loading Updating...

Tables for the easy Valuing of Estates

Bernard Scale.  pub. The Author Dublin 1771.  107 pp. Old ownership stamp to engraved title page of  Fitzgerald Solicitor Dublin. Table 3  has small tear – no loss. Bottom board missing hence

Additional DescriptionMore Details
Quoted delivery costs are for UK special delivery. Please contact me by phone or email if you require an alternative service.

Price: £225.00
Loading Updating...

Westmoreland,Cumberland,Durham & Northumberland

Thomas Rose.  pub. Fisher & Son. 1832. 100 pp. 96 steel engraved views + engraved title. Original marbled boards, leather spine with gilt title. Some wear. Occasional pale spotting and marginal discolouration.

Price: £225.00
Loading Updating...

A Topographical and Historical Description of the County of Salop.

Rev. Nightingale.  pub. Sherwood, Neely and Jones.  nd.  338pp. + index, etc.  Original paper covered boards. Cloth spine with 2″ split and remains of old paper label. Folding map and 21 copper plate engravings. Occasional spotting. Accompanying receipt from 1925 for 3/6d.

Price: £125.00
Loading Updating...

Architectural Sketches, Ecclesiastical, Secular and Domestic, in Worcestershire and its Borders.

J.Severn Walker. 1862. Vol 1 (parts 1 and 2 – all published). Printed for the Author by Deighton and Son Worcester.  42pp. descriptive text. 31pp. illustrations.  Large paper copies to subscribers only. Original card boards, worn and somewhat discoloured. Spines poor. Internally better with occasional pale foxing.

Price: £165.00
Loading Updating...

The Modern House in England

F.R.S.Yorke. pub. Architectural Press. 1937. First edition. 144pp. inc. index to featured architects. Original grey tweed cloth boards. Moderate usage. Internally very good. Profusely illustrated inc. 3 folding plans. Discreet ownership inscription stamp for the Albert Bye,Simms and Gifford practice to ffep.

Price: £75.00

This product has sold out.

A Popular History of Newbury

Walter Money.  pub. Simpkin,Marshall, Hamilton, Kent and Co. London and W.J.Blacket Newbury. 1905. 244pp. Original dark blue cloth with gilt design to top cover and gilt titling to spine. 24 b/w illustrations and 4 folding plates. Virtually unmarked – a fine copy.

Price: £125.00
Loading Updating...

Nidderdale and the Garden of the Nidd

Harry Speight. pub.Elliot Stock. 1894. 514pp. + adverts. Original brown cloth. Gilt titling to spine. Picture and gilt upper cover. Slight bumping and rubbing to edges. Internally very good. Folding map with tissue guard. 14 full page and folding illustrations with many more in the text.

Price: £95.00
Loading Updating...

Toddles Highland Tour/Extraordinary Men:Their Boyhood and Early Life/Every Boys Magazine

Toddles’ Highland Tour. Richard Toddles 76pp. 21 illusts. (bound with) Extraordinary Men: Their Boyhood and Early Life.William Russell. 112pp. 14 portraits.(bound with) Every Boys Magazine-The Subscribers Corner.  86pp. pub. Routledge,Warne and Routledge. 1864. Original cloth. Slightly bumped. Spine a little sunned with gilt titling. Internally good. A most unusual item.

Price: £185.00
Loading Updating...
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8