History of the Castle, Priory and Town of Tutbury
Sir Oswald Mosley. pub. Simkin and Marshall London, Hobson of Tutbury and others. 1832. 10pp prelims. + 386pp inc. appendix. Engraved frontispiece + 5 other plates. Modern half calf with gilt titling to spine and new endpapers. Early ownership inscriptions to original ffep.
Medieval Tutbury
Rev. Norman Edwards. pub. Lomax’s Successors, Lichfield. 1949. 189pp. Photographic ills. by Sidney A. Jeavons. Original cloth boards with gilt titling to spine and upper board. Addendum slip p.103. Author’s dedication on ffep.
Sir John Cope and the Rebellion of 1745.
General Sir Robert Cadell. pub. Blackwood and Sons 1898. 14pp prelims + 282pp + errata. 2 folding plans. Original blind stamped cloth with gilt titling to spine and upper board. Slightly aged. Internally clean and tight. Uncut ( leading to pale discolouration of leading edge of one plan).
John Speed's England. Part Two: Southeastern Counties.
ed. John Arlott. pub. Phoenix House. 1953. Decorative boards with paper label to upper cover and gilt titling to contrasting spine. Contained in matching slip case with slight edge wear. 5pp. of notes and 10 coloured, full size, facsimile maps with descriptive text verso. Some pale discolouration to endpapers and a little light spotting not affecting maps. Covers the south east quarter of England.
The Economist,Weekly Commercial Times,Banker's Gazette and Railway Monitor.
1856 pt.2 pp725-1452. Folio. Half leather wuth marbled boards. Rubbed and scuffed. Gilt titling to spine. Internally clean and tight.
Contains a vast array of articles, reports, summaries and statistics ranging from ‘The Railway Clearing House’, ‘Prize Farms and Prize Farmers’ and ‘The Whites of the Slave States of America’ to ‘Telegraphs and Progress’ and ‘Criminality of the Desire for Wealth’.
The Economist,Weekly Commercial Times,Banker's Gazette and Railway Monitor.
1855 pt.2 pp725-1452. Folio. Half leather with marbled boards. Rubbed and scuffed. Gilt titling to spine. Internally clean and tight. Occasional revenue stamp to margin.
Contains a vast array of articles, reports, summaries and statistics ranging from ‘Frauds in the London Docks’, ‘The Disruption of the Know-Nothings’ and ‘Mr.Gladstone under an Eclipse’ to ‘The Fall of Sebastopol’ and ‘The Sewerage of the Metropolis’.
The Economist,Weekly Commercial Times,Banker's Gazette and Railway Monitor.
1853 pt.2 pp725-1488. Folio. Half leather with marbled boards. Scuffed and rubbed. Gilt titling to spine. Internally clean and tight. Occasional revenue stamp to margin.
Contains a vast array of articles, reports, summaries and staistics ranging from ‘The Strikes in the North’, ‘An Old fashioned Winter’ and ‘Position and hopes of the Eastern Question’ to the London Game List and The Supply of Gold.
The Economist,Weekly Commercial Times,Banker's Gazette and Railway Monitor.
1852 pt.2 July-Dec. pp 725-1452. Folio. Half leather with marbled boards. Externally rubbed and scuffed. Gilt titling to spine. Internally clean and tight with indistinct ownership signature to top of first page. Occasional revenue stamp to margins.
Contains a vast array of articles, summaries, reports and statistics ranging from ‘The Elections-Ministerial Sedition’ to coverage of Wellington’s funeral, ‘Diminution of Crime and Pauperism’, Trade Circulars, and ‘The Increased Demand for Land’.
The Edinburgh Musical Miscellany
selected by D.Sime. 2 vols. Edinburgh. vol.1 : printed for W.Gordon, T.Brown, N.R.Cheyne, etc. 1792. eng. frontis & title page. 10pp preface/contents, 359pp + 1pp adverts. vol.2 : printed for John Elder, T.Brown, C.Elliot, etc. 1793. eng. title page. 11pp preface/contents, 372pp. Full leather. Externally rubbed and worn with top board and ffep of vol1 just holding. Internally clean and tight.
Altogether 304 of the ‘ most approved Scotch, English and Irish songs set to music’ including To Anacreon in Heaven,( held to be the melodic basis for the American national anthem), Willie was a Wanton Wag, I Winna Marry Ony Man, Sweet Poll of Plymouth and Smiling Grog is the Sailors Sheet-anchor.
Renascence : a Book of Verse
Walter Crane. pub. Elkin Mathews at the sign of the Bodley Head 1891. Limited edition 301/500. 163 pp + publisher’s adverts. Original blue cloth boards slightly rubbed to edges and corners. Cream vellum spine with red lettered title a little toned. Untrimmed: thus some inevitable uneven edge toning. A little shadowing to endpapers. Embellished throughout with 39 designs by Crane.
This noted artist and illustrator’s only book of verse.
