PRODUCTS

Pages: 1 2 3

(Stafford) Castle Church with some account of its Parish and Manor and of its Escheat tempore Henry viii

Anon. (but T.J. de Mazzinghi). printed Harrison and  Sons London. n.d. (but 1877). Marbled boards. Half leather binding. Slight loss to head and base of spine. Internally clean and tight. 152pp + addenda + index. Originally part of ‘Historical Collections for Staffordshire’.

Price: £25.00
Loading Updating...

St. Thomas s Priory or the Story of St. Austin s Stafford.

Joseph Gillow. pub. Burns and Oates London. n.d. Original cloth boards. Leather spine with gilt titling. Slightly rubbed. Preface + 175pp inc. appendices,  Fowler family pedigree and index. Uncut. Illustated. Ink ownership inscription of the Earl of Belmore and later bookplate of (the mythical?) James G.J.Penderell Brodhurst, Count de Boscobel.

Price: £85.00
Loading Updating...

A Topographical Dictionary of the United Kingdom

Benjamin Pitts Capper. pub. Geo. B. Whittaker. London 1825. Original marbled boards with cloth spine and paper label. Some wear but still tight. 1060pp + 26pp prelims. 44 maps on 46 plates (Wales as one not two as called for). Very pale offsetting from maps to facing text pages. Final page with 2″ crease/tear – no loss. An honest copy.

Price: £450.00
Loading Updating...

Paterson s Roads.

Edward Mogg. pub. Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme and Brown, etc. London. 16th ed. 1822. 16pp prelims. + 672pp of General Index. 12 maps on 9 plates (inc. linen backed general map). Modern cloth with gilt titling to spine. Occasional light foxing to maps. Bookplate to fep. A very presentable copy.

Price: £125.00
Loading Updating...

John Speed s England. Part One: Southwestern Counties.

ed. John Arlott. pub. Phoenix House. 1953. Decorative boards with paper label to upper cover and gilt titling to contrasting spine. Contained in matching slip case with slight edge wear. 7pp. of notes and 10 coloured, full size, facsimile maps with text verso. Some pale discolouration to endpapers and a little spotting not affecting maps.

Price: £65.00
Loading Updating...

Christopher Wood.Exhibition of Complete Works.The New Burlington Galleries March 1938.

arranged by The Redfern Gallery. 10pp catalogue listing 530 oils,water colours and drawings (donors include A.L.Rowse,John Gielgud and J.B.Priestley).

Price: £35.00
Loading Updating...

Delineations, graphical and descriptive, of Fountains Abbey

J. & H.S.Storer. pub. Longman,Rees and Co. and C.Tilt London; T.Stevenson Cambridge and E.Langdale Ripon. n.d. Cloth boards(detached) with gilt titling. Cancelled library stamp to ffep. A few pages becoming loose, occasional pale discolouration. One plate heavily foxed. 158pp + index. 15 engraved plates + engraved frontis. and 2 vignettes.

Price: £225.00
Loading Updating...

Cumberland and Westmorland Leaders-Social and Political

Ernest Gaskell. privately pub. The Queenshithe Printing and Publishing Co. n.d. Original half leather with gilt titling to upper cover and spine. Boards a little faded in places, spine rubbed to edges and slightly chipped at top. Internally clean and tight. Gilt edges. Unpaginated.  Contains biographies of over 100 local figures – from barbers and huntsmen to politicians and proprietors of drug rehabilitation centres – with photographic portraits. Ink inscription dated 1911 from James Gurney of Ireby Grange(one of the featured worthies)to his son Norman.

Price: £125.00
Loading Updating...

Toddles Highland Tour/Extraordinary Men:Their Boyhood and Early Life/Every Boys Magazine

Toddles’ Highland Tour. Richard Toddles 76pp. 21 illusts. (bound with) Extraordinary Men: Their Boyhood and Early Life.William Russell. 112pp. 14 portraits.(bound with) Every Boys Magazine-The Subscribers Corner.  86pp. pub. Routledge,Warne and Routledge. 1864. Original cloth. Slightly bumped. Spine a little sunned with gilt titling. Internally good. A most unusual item.

Price: £185.00
Loading Updating...

Nidderdale and the Garden of the Nidd

Harry Speight. pub.Elliot Stock. 1894. 514pp. + adverts. Original brown cloth. Gilt titling to spine. Picture and gilt upper cover. Slight bumping and rubbing to edges. Internally very good. Folding map with tissue guard. 14 full page and folding illustrations with many more in the text.

Price: £95.00
Loading Updating...
Pages: 1 2 3