| Maps | Books | Prints | Contact |
| A selection from current stock : further details, condition, etc., available on request | ||
| 1. |
Bibliotheca Staffordiensis . Rupert Simms. pub. A.C.Lomax Lichfield. 1894. no.206 of 450. Original blue cloth.Contains tipped-in hand written |
£195 |
| 2. | The Rambler . Samuel Johnson. 4 vol. pub. W.Osborne, etc. 1783. 12th edn. A seemingly unusual edition; possibly the last in Johnson's lifetime. Covers worn, one upper cover detached.One index page torn with slight loss of text. |
£135 |
| 3. |
Annie Gray - A tale of the Cheshire Cattle Plague. Anon. pub. Warrington Guardian. 1867. Original brown paper wrappers with title. 54pp. |
£85 |
| 4. |
Mancuniensis. R.Hollingworth. pub. W.Willis Manchester. 1839. 126pp. Original cloth brds. Top cover detchd. Addn. eng. title page. Map. |
£85 |
| 5. | Tables for the easy Valuing of Estates. Bernard Scale. pub.The Author Dublin 1771. 107pp. Bottom cover missing. Old ownership stamp to engraved title page of Fitzgerald Solicitor Dublin. Table 3 torn no loss of text. | £225 |
| 6. | Westmoreland,Cumberland,Durham &
Northumberland . Thomas Rose. pub. Fisher & Son 1832. 100pp. 96 steel eng. views+eng. title. Original marbled boards, worn. leather spine (rubbed) with title. Occasional pale spotting and marginal discolouration. |
£225 |
| 7. | A Topographical and Historical
description of the county of Salop . Rev.Nightingale. pub. Sherwood, Neely and Jones. nd. 338pp.+ index,etc. Orig. paper covered boards, cloth spine with 2" split and remains of old paper label. Fldng. map and 21 copper plate engravings. Occasional spotting. Accompanying receipt from 1925 for 3/6d. |
£125 |
| 8. | Architectural Sketches, Ecclesiastical,
Secular and Domestic, in Worcestershire and its borders . J.Severn Walker. 1862. Vol 1 (Parts 1 and 2) (all published). Printed for the Author by Deighton and Son Worcester. Large paper copies to subscribers only. Original card boards, worn and somewhat discoloured. Spines poor. Internally better with occasional pale foxing. 42pp descriptive text. 31pp illustrations as called for. |
£165 |
| 9. | The Modern House in England. F.R.S.Yorke. pub. Architectural Press. 1937. 1st. edn. 144pp inc. index to featured architects. Orig. 'grey tweed' cloth boards, moderate usage. Internally very good. Profusely illustd. inc. 3 folding plans. Discreet ownership stamp for the Albert Bye,Simms and Gifford practice to ffeps. | £75 |
| 10. | A Popular History of Newbury. Walter Money. pub.Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent and Co. London and W.J.Blacket Newbury 1905. 244pp. Orig. dark blue cloth with gilt design to top cover and gilt titling to spine. 24 b/w illustrations and 4 folding plates. Virtually unmarked - a fine copy. | £125 |
| 11. | Glimpses of the History of Painswick. F.A.Hyett. British Publishing Co. Gloucester. 1957. 144pp. inc. index. Orig.green cloth with gilt title to upper cover and spine. 7 plates. Nice condition. | sold |
| 12. |
Nidderdale and the Garden of the Nidd. A Yorkshire Rhineland. Harry Speight. pub. Elliot Stock 1894. 514pp.+ advs. Orig.brown cloth. Gilt titling to spine. Picture and gilt upper cover. Slight bumping and rubbing to edges. Internally very good. Folding map with tissue guard. 14 full-page and folding illustrations with many more in the text. |
£95 |
| 13. | Toddles's Highland Tour. Richard Toddles. 76pp. 21 illusts. (bound with) Extraordinary Men : Their Boyhood and Early Life. William Russell. 112pp. 14 portraits. (bound with) Every Boys Magazine - The Subscibers Corner. January 1864. 86pp. pub. Routledge,Warne and Routledge 1864. Orig. cloth. Slightly bumped. Spine a little sunned with gilt titling. Internally good. A most unusual item. | £185 |
| 14 | A History of Shrewsbury School. Alfred Rimmer (illus) and H.W.Adnitt. pub. Adnitt and Naunton Shrewsbury 1889. Large paper(13"x10") copy with bookplate of William Orme Foster of Apley Park. Dark blue half leather over cloth. Spine with raised banding, gilt titling and decoration. Externally rubbed and worn to extremities. Internally tight and clean with occasional pale discolouration to upper corners. 241pp +index. Errata slip. 26 tipped-in illus. by Rimmer. | £95 |
| 15 | Cumberland and Westmorland Leaders - Social and Political. Ernest Gaskell. privately pub. The Queenhithe Printing and Publishing Co. n.d. Original half-leather with gilt titling to upper cover and spine. Boards a little faded in places, spine rubbed to edges and slightly chipped at top. Internally clean and tight with gilt edges. Unpaginated. Contains biographies of over 100 local figures from barbers and huntsmen to politicians and proprietors of drug rehabilitation centres - with photographic portraits. Ink inscription dated 1911 from James Gurney of Ireby Grange (one of the featured worthies) to his son Norman. | £125 |
| 16 | Transactions of the Institution of Civil Engineers. 3 vols. pub. John Weale London. 1836,1838 and 1842. Half-leather with marbled boards. Spines neatly re-laid. Gilt titling. A little rubbed and scuffed in places. Internally clean with scattered foxing to some plates. In total over 1000pp and 70 plates and tables, mainly folding. A seminal publication containing articles from the leading names of the day ( the subjects covered ranging from canal lifts, floating bridges and the ventilation of tunnels to locomotive engines, water boring and the expansion of arches) and lists of subscribers, members and associates. | £850 |
| 17 | Bass & Co. Ltd. as described in Noted Breweries of Great Britain and Ireland. Alfred Barnard. 1889 (reprinted 1977). Orig. full leather. Gilt titling and decoration to covers and spine. 77pp. Illus. No. 12 of a limited edition of 100 issued to commemorate the opening of the Bass Museum. Virtually unmarked. | £95 |
| 18 | Delineations, graphical and descriptive, of Fountains' Abbey. J & H.S. Storer. pub. Longman,Rees and Co. and C.Tilt London; T.Stevenson Cambridge and E.Langdale Ripon. n.d. Cloth boards (detached) with gilt titling. Cancelled library stamp to ffep. A few pages becoming loose, occasional pale discolouration and heavy foxing to one plate. 158pp + index. 15 engraved plates + engraved frontis. and 2 vignettes | £225 |
| 19 | Christopher Wood. Exhibition of Complete Works. The New Burlington Galleries March 1938. arr. The Redfern Gallery. 10pp catalogue listing 530 oils, water colours and drawings ( donors include A.L.Rowse, John Gielgud and J.B.Priestley ). | £15 |
| 20 | History of the Isle of Man. H.A.Bullock. ( Hannah A.Bullock ) pub. Longman,Hurst,Rees,Orme and Brown London. 1816. Contemp. blindstamped leather boards, detchd. Spine dmgd. Internally good with pale offsetting to some pages. Includes engraved view of Peel Castle and large folding map. 436 pp incl. appendix + intro. and list of subscribers. Ownership inscription of Sarah Clarke Yarmouth 1877. One of the few "topographical" histories written by a woman. | £175 |
| 21 | John Speed's England. Part One: Southwestern Counties . ed. John Arlott. pub. Phoenix House. 1953. Decorative boards with paper label to upper cover and gilt titling to contrasting spine. Contained in matching slip case with some wear to edges. 7pp of notes + 10 coloured full size facsimile maps with text verso. Pale discolouration to endpapers and a little spotting not affecting maps. | £65 |
| 22 | Paterson's Roads. Edward Mogg. pub. Longman,Hurst, Rees, Orme and Brown, etc. London. 16th ed. 1822. 16pp prelims. + 672pp. of General Index. 12 maps on 9 plts. (inc. linen backed general map). Modern cloth rebind with gilt titling to spine. Some light foxing to maps. Bookplate of previous owner to fep. A very presentable copy. | £125 |
| 23 | A Topographical Dictionary of the United Kingdom. Benjamin Pitts Capper. pub. Geo. B. Whittaker. London . 1825. Original marbled boards with cloth spine and paper label. Worn but still tight. 1060 pp. + 26pp prelims. 44 maps on 46 plts. (Wales on one page not two as per contents listing) Very pale offsetting from maps to facing pages. Final page with 2" crease/tear - no loss. A very honest, contemporary copy. | £450 |
| 24 | St.Thomas' Priory or The Story of St. Austin's Stafford. Joseph Gillow. pub. Burns and Oates London. n.d. Original cloth boards. Leather spine with gilt titling. Slightly rubbed. Preface + 175pp incl. apps. + index. Uncut. Illus. + Fowler family pedigree. Ink ownership inscription of the Earl of Belmore and later bookplate of (the mythical?) James G.J. Penderell Brodhurst, Count de Boscobel. | £85 |
| 25 | (Stafford) Castle Church with some account of its Parish and Manor and of its Escheat tempore Henry viii. Anon. (but T.J.de Mazzinghi). printed Harrison and Sons London. n.d.(but 1887). Marbled boards. Half leather binding. Some loss to head and base of spine. Internally clean and tight. 152pp + addenda + index. Originally part of 'Historical Collections for Staffordshire'. | £25 |
| 26 | Domesday Studies: an analysis and digest of the Staffordshire Survey. Rev. Robert W. Eyton. pub. Trubner & Co. 1881. Original decorated cloth boards. Gilt titling to spine. Some rubbing and weakening. 135pp inc. index and errata + subscribers list + 8 tables. Subscriber copy - bookplate of James Henry Stone JP (brother of John Benjamin Stone MP and photographer). | £35 |
| 27 | Cook's Practical Guide to Algeria and Tunisia. pub. Thomas Cook & Son 1908. Original light blue cloth picture boards, somewhat used. Gilt titling. 420pp + 20pp of prelims. + 11pp adverts. Eps missing. 4 fldng maps and photographic illusts. | £30 |
| 28 | Water Works Fittings Catalogue. Glenfield & Kennedy Ltd. 1931. Original green cloth with gilt titling. Approx. 400pp + index. Reduced from larger volume. Neat ink receipt stamp to ffep. Fully illustrated. Hardly used. | £35 |
| 29 | Bygone Liverpool. Henry and Harold Young. pub. Henry Young and Sons Liverpool. 1913. Original cloth with gilt decoration and titling. Slight darkening and bumping. Uncut. Frontis + 96 plates with descriptive text. Ink signature of 'x.x.Young Dec. 1913' to ffep. | £55 |
| 30 | History of Caerphilly Castle. "Morien" (O.Morien Morgan). pub. Jones Bros. Treforest 1905. Original red cloth boards with gilt titling to spine. Slight sunning to edges. 158pp. B/w illusts. + plan. Neat marginal notes to pp. 83 and 133. | £35 |
| 31 | Directions for the Gardiner. John Evelyn. ed. Geoffrey Keynes. pub. Nonesuch Press 1932. Ltd. ed. 494/625. Green marbled boards with gilt titled leather label to spine. Orange paper d/j slightly chipped and marked to base of spine. 109 pp. | £145 |
| 32 | Ogilby's Road Maps of England and Wales ( from Ogilby's Britannia 1675). John Ogilby. pub. Osprey 1971. Original red cloth with gilt titling. General map + 100 dbl. pp. road maps. Portrait, title page , index, etc. Hardly used. | £75 |
| 33 | Report from the Select Committee of the House of Commons on Metropolis Improvements. pub. August 1836. Rebound in red cloth with gilt titling. 61 pp. of report, proceedings, minutes and appendix + 15 large fldng. litho. plans, partly hand coloured, illustrating proposed new streets and alterations to existing ones; including discussion of the purchase and removal of tolls from Waterloo and Southwark Bridges. Some marginal time dusting and occasional separation at folds. | £585 |
| 34 | Rustic Walking Routes in the London Vicinity : South to East District. W.R.Evans and S.Sharpe. pub. George Philip & Son. nd (4th Series). Original cloth boards with gilt titling. Binding beginning to weaken. Slight rubbing. Occasional very pale spotting. 64pp + adverts. featuring 45 routes. Folding map inside rear pocket. | £25 |